close
search

PREVENTION GENERATION PRIVACY POLICY

Access Health & Wellness Association, LLC (“AHWA,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Prevention Generation Website (“Site”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. On this Site, we provide personalized health and wellness content from holistic and conventional medical professionals based on health tags and topics that you select, and we further provide text, graphics, images, profiles, materials created by AHWA, materials obtained from AHWA’s licensors, and information to find and follow health professionals (collectively, “Content”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If, upon visiting our Site, your use is limited to browsing our informational content, we will not require that you provide us with any personally identifiable information. However, we may collect personal information from you in the situations described below.

A. Registration

If you choose access certain areas of the Site or the Content available on or through certain areas of the Site, you may be required to provide certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, gender, email address and date of birth, and a username and password to access your account. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personal information that you submit to us.

B. Email Newsletters

At registration and at various times as you use the Site, you will be given the option of providing us with personal information in order to receive electronic messages and emails with personalized health and wellness content from holistic and conventional medical professionals based on health tags and topics that you select, and other information, profiles and materials to find and follow health professionals. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from us, you may opt-out at any time by sending an e-mail request to [email protected]

C. Market Research

From time to time, AHWA may conduct online research surveys on behalf of itself and third parties through email invitations, pop-up surveys and online focus groups. When participating in a survey, we may require you to provide certain personal information. The information you submit in a survey may be used by us for research and measurement purposes, as described below, including to measure the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. 

D. Browser and Device Information

When you access and use the Site, we automatically collect and store in our server logs information from your browser or mobile device such as your IP address or unique device identifier, browser information (including referring URL), your preferences and settings, cookies and information about the content you have viewed and actions taken (e.g., search queries, ad engagement, clicks and the associated dates and times).

E. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies to collect information about your use of the Site. “Cookies” are small data files assigned to your browser when you visit the Site which enable recognition of your browser and collect and store information about your use of the Site, as described above. In addition to cookies, we use other tracking technologies that collect information about your use of the Site, including mobile identifiers and "web beacons" which are small graphic files (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) embedded in a web page or email typically used to monitor activity and send relevant information back to a home server (which can belong to the host site, a network advertiser or some other third party). The information collected by such tracking technologies may be combined with other information that our partners have access to, including your name, email address and physical address, so that we can send you materials, either electronically or by direct mail, that may be of interest to you. 

Our advertising service partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Site, including content you have viewed. These third parties may use this information to help us deliver advertising on the Site and on other third-party websites based on your browsing activity on the Site. AHWA may further tailor the advertising on the Site and these other third-party websites based on additional information to the extent known by AHWA or these third parties.

We also work with third party ad networks to display advertising on the Site and on third party websites. Our ad network vendors use technologies to collect information about your activities on the Site to provide you cookie-based targeted advertising on the Site and on third party websites based upon your browsing activity and your interests.

2. THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

Information about your use of the Site may be used for the following purposes:

In addition, we may use personal information about you for other purposes that are disclosed to you at the time we collect the information and/or with your consent.

AHWA may combine your personal information and other information collected about your use of the Site, and also supplement with information from external sources for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, information that we collect about you may be combined by us with other information available to us through third parties for research and measurement purposes, including measuring the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs. This information from other sources may include age, gender, demographic, geographic, personal interests, product purchase activity or other information. We may report aggregate information, which is not able to be identified back to an individual user of the Site, to our current or prospective advertisers and other business partners.

A. Subsidiaries and Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and companies acquired by or merged with us and our affiliates. In the event of a corporate change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, AHWA reserves the right to transfer your personal information to the new party in control or the party acquiring assets. In the event of such a change, your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless any changes to the Privacy Policy are made in accordance with the section below that discusses “Changes to Our Privacy Policy.”

B. Companies and Contractors that Work with AHWA

AHWA works with third party companies and contractors that help us provide the Content and to otherwise assist in the operation of the Site, including those that provide services relating to technology, data analysis, research, email management and deployment, advertising and marketing and/or content. AHWA contractors sometimes have limited access to your information in the course of providing products or services to AHWA. We contractually require that our contractors not use or disclose your information for any purpose other than providing the limited service or function for AHWA.

3. HOW YOU CAN ADJUST HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

You may record any of the preferences below by sending an email requesting such at [email protected] or sending a letter to the address in the Contact Information section below.

You may update your personal information at any time. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law. If our Site does not permit you to update or correct certain information, then contact us at the address described above. If we are processing your information on behalf of one of our partners, then we will forward your modification request to that partner and/or follow any instructions provided by that partner concerning the modification of information. You may request access to your personal information that we collect on our own behalf. If required by law, upon request, we will grant you reasonable access to the personal information that we have about you. 

You may request information about how long we keep a specific type of information, or request that we delete your personal information by contacting us at the address described above. If required by law we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in some situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes. If we are processing your information on behalf of one of our partners, then we will forward your deletion request to that partner and await instructions on whether the information should be deleted. 

You may object to our use of your personal information by contacting us at the address described below. If you revoke your consent for the processing of personal information, then we may no longer be able to provide you services. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request to revoke consent if the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity. You may revoke consent to processing (where such processing is based upon consent) by contacting us at the address described below. We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include "Do Not Track" instructions. 

You may choose to provide us with your e-mail address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional e-mails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional e-mails, we may still send you service-related communications.

4. SECURITY

We take reasonable security measures to protect the security of your personal information. When you enter personal information, we encrypt the transmission of that information or use SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer) technology. Despite our efforts to protect your personal information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

5. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. This Site is not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. This Site does not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13. A parent or guardian, however, may use this Site to establish an account for a minor. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the registration information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate. The parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through the Site for the minor.

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted unless we advise otherwise. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site and/or by email prior to the change becoming effective. By continuing to use the Site after changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not register with us and that you do not use this Site. 

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or inquiries about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at [email protected] or at the following address:

Access Health & Wellness Association LLC
2014 South Orange Ave, Suite 201
Orlando, FL 32806

8. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

As required by the new California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you may record your preference to opt-out from the sale of your personal information, or to avail yourself of any of your CCPA rights, by sending an email requesting such to [email protected] or sending a letter to the address in the Contact Information section above.

9. UPDATE TO PRIVACY POLICY.

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do, we will notify you by revising the date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice. You should look at the Privacy Policy regularly. Unless otherwise noted, the amended Privacy Policy will be effective immediately, and your continued use of our Content and Site will confirm your acceptance of the changes. If you do not agree to the amended Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Content and Site

Last updated on May 7, 2020